The Agniveer salary in 2026 is an important consideration for candidates planning to join the Indian Army, Indian Navy or Indian Air Force under the Agnipath Scheme. Under the original four-year engagement, the monthly salary package starts at ₹30,000 and increases to ₹40,000 in the fourth year. However, the actual in-hand salary is lower because 30% of the monthly package goes towards the Agniveer Corpus Fund, with an equal contribution from the government.
A major change was approved by the Union Cabinet on 4 November 2026. Agniveers who are not selected for regular enrolment after their initial four years can be offered an additional two-year engagement, subject to their willingness. During this second engagement, the monthly package increases to ₹43,500 in the fifth year and ₹47,500 in the sixth year. The revised arrangement also provides an enhanced Seva Nidhi package and seniority benefits. Press Information Bureau+1
Here is a detailed look at the Agniveer salary per month, year-wise pay structure, Army, Navy and Air Force salaries, Seva Nidhi, allowances and the latest six-year engagement arrangement.
Agniveer Salary 2026
The Agniveer salary is one of the most important factors candidates consider before joining the Indian Armed Forces under the Agnipath Scheme. Introduced to recruit young men and women into the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force, the scheme originally offered a four-year engagement with a fixed monthly salary package, annual increments, and additional allowances.
Under the original salary structure, the monthly package starts at ₹30,000 in the first year and increases to ₹40,000 in the fourth year. Following the Cabinet’s November 2026 decision, eligible Agniveers can also be offered a second engagement period of two years. The package during this period is ₹43,500 in the fifth year and ₹47,500 in the sixth year. Press Information Bureau+1
However, the total monthly package is not the same as the amount an Agniveer receives in their bank account. During the initial four years, 30% of the monthly package is contributed to the Agniveer Corpus Fund, while the government makes an equivalent contribution. The fifth- and sixth-year package amounts have been reported, but a separate confirmed in-hand salary breakup for these two years has not been published in the sources cited here.
Agniveer Salary Per Month: Year-Wise Salary Structure 2026
Under the Agnipath Scheme, Agniveers receive a customised monthly salary package. The original four-year salary structure is common across the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, although additional allowances may vary depending on the service and posting.
During the first four years, 70% of the monthly package is paid directly to the Agniveer as in-hand salary, while the remaining 30% is deposited into the Agniveer Corpus Fund. The government contributes an equal amount to this fund.
| Year of Service | Monthly Salary Package | In-Hand Salary | Agniveer’s Contribution | Government Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 | ₹9,000 | ₹9,000 |
| 2nd Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 | ₹9,900 | ₹9,900 |
| 3rd Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,550 | ₹10,950 | ₹10,950 |
| 4th Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 | ₹12,000 | ₹12,000 |
| 5th Year | ₹43,500 | Not separately confirmed | Second-tour contribution structure | Second-tour contribution structure |
| 6th Year | ₹47,500 | Not separately confirmed | Second-tour contribution structure | Second-tour contribution structure |
The fifth- and sixth-year figures apply to Agniveers who are offered and accept the additional two-year engagement. The reported monthly packages are ₹43,500 and ₹47,500, respectively, plus applicable allowances. A confirmed year-wise in-hand and monthly corpus split for this second engagement has not been specified in the cited announcement and reports. BusinessToday+1
As shown in the table, the original Agniveer salary package increases from ₹30,000 in the first year to ₹40,000 in the fourth year. Under the new arrangement, eligible Agniveers can continue for another two years, with the package increasing to ₹43,500 in the fifth year and ₹47,500 in the sixth year.
Important salary clarification: Some older government material displays ₹25,580 as the third-year in-hand amount. However, 70% of ₹36,500 is ₹25,550, which is the calculation used in this article.
What Is the Salary of an Agniveer After 4 Years?
The answer depends on whether an Agniveer is selected for regular enrolment or is offered and accepts the additional two-year engagement. During the fourth year, an Agniveer receives a monthly package of ₹40,000, of which ₹28,000 is the in-hand salary and ₹12,000 is contributed to the Agniveer Corpus Fund. After completing four years, the existing provision allows up to 25% of each batch to be offered regular enrolment based on merit. The remaining 75% can be offered another two-year engagement, depending on willingness and the applicable process. Press Information Bureau+1
Seva Nidhi After Completing Four Years
Agniveers who leave the service after their initial four-year engagement receive a one-time Seva Nidhi package. It consists of their own contributions, the government’s matching contributions and accumulated interest.
The basic calculation is given below:
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Agniveer’s total contribution | ₹5.02 lakh |
| Government’s matching contribution | ₹5.02 lakh |
| Total corpus excluding interest | ₹10.04 lakh |
| Estimated amount including interest | Approximately ₹11.71 lakh |
The government originally announced an estimated Seva Nidhi package of approximately ₹11.71 lakh, including accumulated interest. The actual payout depends on the applicable interest calculation. The package is exempt from income tax. Prime Minister of India+1
Enhanced Seva Nidhi for the Additional Two Years
Agniveers who enter the second engagement period will receive a fresh Seva Nidhi package for the additional two years. Reported figures indicate a combined contribution of ₹10.92 lakh before interest.
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Agniveer’s contribution | ₹3.28 lakh |
| Government’s contribution | ₹7.64 lakh |
| Total contribution excluding interest | ₹10.92 lakh |
These figures relate to the additional two-year engagement and should not be confused with the original four-year Seva Nidhi calculation. BusinessToday+2
Do Agniveers Receive a Monthly Salary After Completing Four Years?
Agniveers who exit after completing their four-year engagement do not continue receiving a monthly salary from the Armed Forces. Instead, they receive the applicable one-time Seva Nidhi package.
However, the revised arrangement provides another option to the remaining 75% who are not selected for regular enrolment after four years. They can be offered an additional two-year engagement based on their willingness. After completing this period, they can be offered regular enrolment, subject to their willingness and meeting the prescribed selection criteria. Press Information Bureau+1
Agniveer Army Salary 2026
The Agniveer Army salary follows the standard Agnipath compensation structure. Candidates recruited into the Indian Army receive a starting monthly package of ₹30,000, which increases to ₹40,000 by the fourth year. Under the revised arrangement, eligible Agniveers who continue for the additional two-year engagement can receive ₹43,500 in the fifth year and ₹47,500 in the sixth year.
The Army salary structure is divided into the following components:
| Year | Total Monthly Package | In-Hand Salary |
|---|---|---|
| First Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 |
| Second Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 |
| Third Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,550 |
| Fourth Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 |
| Fifth Year | ₹43,500 | Not separately confirmed |
| Sixth Year | ₹47,500 | Not separately confirmed |
The fifth- and sixth-year packages apply to eligible Agniveers taking the second engagement. Their separate in-hand salary breakup has not been confirmed. Apart from the monthly package, Army Agniveers may receive additional allowances depending on their deployment and service conditions.
These include:
- Risk and Hardship Allowance: Provided according to the applicable posting and service conditions.
- Dress Allowance: Provided as per the prescribed rules.
- Travel Allowance: Available under applicable service regulations.
- Medical Facilities: Access to military medical facilities during the engagement period.
- Life Insurance: Non-contributory life insurance cover of ₹48 lakh during the engagement period.
The exact additional allowances depend on eligibility and applicable rules.
Agniveer Tradesman Salary 2026
Candidates recruited as Agniveer Tradesmen in the Indian Army are paid under the Agnipath Scheme’s customised salary structure. There is no separate published monthly base-pay scale for the Tradesman category under this scheme. The Agniveer Tradesman salary starts at ₹30,000 per month in the first year and increases to ₹40,000 in the fourth year. Eligible Tradesmen who are offered and accept the additional two-year engagement can receive the revised fifth- and sixth-year packages.
| Year | Monthly Package | In-Hand Salary |
|---|---|---|
| First Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 |
| Second Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 |
| Third Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,550 |
| Fourth Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 |
| Fifth Year | ₹43,500 | Not separately confirmed |
| Sixth Year | ₹47,500 | Not separately confirmed |
The additional two-year salary package applies to eligible Agniveers selected for the second engagement. A separate in-hand breakup for these years has not been confirmed. Tradesmen may also receive applicable allowances and other service-related benefits according to their posting and eligibility.
Agniveer Clerk Salary 2026
Agniveer Clerk candidates, including those recruited for clerical and store-related duties under the applicable Army recruitment categories, also follow the Agnipath salary structure. There is no separate published base salary for Agniveer Clerks compared with other Army Agniveer categories.
The monthly salary breakdown is as follows:
| Year | Monthly Salary Package | In-Hand Salary |
|---|---|---|
| First Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 |
| Second Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 |
| Third Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,550 |
| Fourth Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 |
| Fifth Year | ₹43,500 | Not separately confirmed |
| Sixth Year | ₹47,500 | Not separately confirmed |
The fifth- and sixth-year packages are applicable to eligible Agniveers who continue under the second engagement. The separate in-hand amounts have not been confirmed. In addition to their monthly salary, eligible candidates receive applicable allowances and benefits during their service period.
Agniveer Air Force Salary 2026
The Agniveer Air Force salary is provided under the Agnipath Scheme through the Agniveer Vayu entry. Candidates selected into the Indian Air Force receive the same customised monthly package and annual increments as Agniveers in the other two services.
The year-wise Agniveer Vayu salary structure is:
| Year | Monthly Package | In-Hand Salary | Corpus Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 | ₹9,000 |
| Second Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 | ₹9,900 |
| Third Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,550 | ₹10,950 |
| Fourth Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 | ₹12,000 |
| Fifth Year | ₹43,500 | Not separately confirmed | Second-tour contribution structure |
| Sixth Year | ₹47,500 | Not separately confirmed | Second-tour contribution structure |
The fifth- and sixth-year package amounts apply to eligible Agniveer Vayu personnel who enter the additional two-year engagement. A separate monthly in-hand and corpus split for these years has not been confirmed. BusinessToday+1
Agniveer Vayu personnel may also receive additional benefits, including:
- Risk and Hardship Allowance, wherever applicable.
- Dress and Travel Allowances.
- Medical facilities during the service period.
- Life insurance cover of ₹48 lakh.
- Seva Nidhi package under the applicable engagement conditions.
The Air Force also provides a skill certificate at the end of the engagement period, recognising the training and professional experience gained during service.
Agniveer Navy Salary 2026
The Agniveer Navy salary is applicable to candidates recruited under the Agniveer SSR (Senior Secondary Recruit) and Agniveer MR (Matric Recruit) entries. According to the standard Agnipath salary structure, Agniveers receive a customised monthly package starting at ₹30,000, with fixed annual increments. They are also eligible for risk and hardship, dress and travel allowances as applicable.
The salary structure is given below:
| Year | Monthly Package | In-Hand Salary | Corpus Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 | ₹9,000 |
| Second Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 | ₹9,900 |
| Third Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,550 | ₹10,950 |
| Fourth Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 | ₹12,000 |
| Fifth Year | ₹43,500 | Not separately confirmed | Second-tour contribution structure |
| Sixth Year | ₹47,500 | Not separately confirmed | Second-tour contribution structure |
The fifth- and sixth-year packages apply to eligible Agniveers who accept the second engagement. The separate in-hand and monthly corpus figures for this period have not been confirmed.
After completing the applicable engagement period, eligible Agniveers receive the Seva Nidhi package according to the terms of their service. The Indian Navy also clarifies that Agniveers are not entitled to regular pension or gratuity benefits under the original engagement arrangement.
Allowances and Benefits Under the Agnipath Scheme
Apart from the monthly Agniveer salary, candidates receive several allowances and facilities during their service period. These benefits are designed to provide financial protection and support personnel while serving in different operational environments.
Here are the major benefits available to Agniveers:
| Allowance/Benefit | Details |
|---|---|
| Risk and Hardship Allowance | Provided according to applicable service conditions and deployment. |
| Dress Allowance | Provided as per prescribed rules. |
| Travel Allowance | Available under applicable service regulations. |
| Life Insurance | Non-contributory life insurance cover of ₹48 lakh. |
| Medical Facilities | Access to military medical facilities during service. |
| Seva Nidhi | One-time payment under the applicable engagement conditions. |
| Skill Certificate | Certificate recognising skills and experience gained during service. |
| Leave | Annual leave and medical leave as per applicable rules. |
| Seniority Benefits | Seniority benefits are included in the revised second-engagement arrangement. |
The government also provides compensation under prescribed rules in cases of death or disability attributable to military service. The revised second engagement also includes higher remuneration and an enhanced Seva Nidhi package. Press Information Bureau+1
Is There Any Pension or Gratuity for Agniveers?
Agniveers under the original Agnipath engagement are not entitled to regular pension or gratuity benefits for that engagement. Those who exit after their applicable engagement period receive the Seva Nidhi package instead. The revised arrangement provides a pathway to regular enrolment after the additional two-year period, subject to willingness and selection criteria. Pension and other regular-service benefits depend on the terms applicable after enrolment into the regular cadre; they should not be assumed to apply automatically during the Agniveer engagement.
What Happens After Completing Four Years Under the Agnipath Scheme?
Following the Cabinet decision announced on 4 November 2026, Agniveers have a revised pathway after completing their initial four-year engagement. The available options depend on merit, willingness, organisational requirements and the prescribed selection criteria.
1. Regular Enrolment After Four Years
Up to 25% of each batch may be selected for regular enrolment in the regular cadre of the respective Armed Force after the initial four years. Selection depends on organisational requirements, performance during service and other prescribed eligibility conditions.
Those selected continue serving under the regular terms and conditions applicable to their service.
2. Additional Two-Year Engagement
The remaining 75% of Agniveers who are not selected for regular enrolment can be offered another two-year engagement, based on their willingness.
During this period, the monthly package increases to ₹43,500 in the fifth year and ₹47,500 in the sixth year. The second engagement also includes an enhanced Seva Nidhi package and seniority benefits. Press Information Bureau+1
3. Regular Enrolment After Six Years
After completing the additional two-year engagement, Agniveers who are willing to continue can be offered enrolment as regular soldiers, subject to meeting the prescribed selection criteria. This creates another opportunity for Agniveers who were not selected for regular enrolment after the first four years. However, regular enrolment is not automatic for every individual; willingness and the applicable selection requirements remain important. Press Information Bureau+1
4. Exit from Military Service
Agniveers who do not continue into the additional engagement, or who leave after completing the applicable engagement period without regular enrolment, receive the Seva Nidhi package according to the relevant terms.
They also receive a skill certificate that can help them demonstrate their military training and professional experience when applying for civilian employment or pursuing further education.
Agniveer Salary 2026: Complete Overview
For quick reference, here is a summary of the major salary details under the revised Agnipath arrangement.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Scheme Name | Agnipath Scheme |
| Recruitment Post | Agniveer |
| Initial Engagement | 4 Years |
| Additional Engagement | Up to 2 Years, subject to the revised arrangement |
| Starting Monthly Package | ₹30,000 |
| Starting In-Hand Salary | ₹21,000 |
| Fourth-Year Monthly Package | ₹40,000 |
| Fourth-Year In-Hand Salary | ₹28,000 |
| Fifth-Year Monthly Package | ₹43,500 |
| Sixth-Year Monthly Package | ₹47,500 |
| Fifth- and Sixth-Year In-Hand Salary | Separate breakup not confirmed |
| Original Agniveer’s Corpus Contribution | Approximately ₹5.02 lakh |
| Original Government Contribution | Approximately ₹5.02 lakh |
| Original Seva Nidhi (Excluding Interest) | ₹10.04 lakh |
| Estimated Original Seva Nidhi (Including Interest) | Approximately ₹11.71 lakh |
| Second-Engagement Seva Nidhi Contribution | ₹10.92 lakh before interest |
| Life Insurance Cover | ₹48 lakh |
| Regular Enrolment After Four Years | Up to 25% of each batch, based on merit |
| Additional Engagement | Offered to remaining eligible Agniveers based on willingness |
| Regular Enrolment After Six Years | Subject to willingness and selection criteria |
| Pension During Agniveer Engagement | Not Applicable under the original engagement terms |
| Gratuity During Agniveer Engagement | Not Applicable under the original engagement terms |
Conclusion
The Agniveer salary structure starts with a monthly package of ₹30,000 in the first year and increases to ₹40,000 in the fourth year. Under the revised arrangement approved in November 2026, eligible Agniveers can also be offered an additional two-year engagement, with a monthly package of ₹43,500 in the fifth year and ₹47,500 in the sixth year.
Along with monthly earnings, Agniveers receive applicable allowances, insurance coverage and a Seva Nidhi package under the relevant engagement conditions. The revised arrangement also provides an enhanced Seva Nidhi package and another opportunity for regular enrolment after six years, subject to willingness and selection criteria. Candidates should understand the salary structure and service conditions before applying under the Agnipath Scheme.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the starting salary of an Agniveer in 2026?
The starting Agniveer salary package is ₹30,000 per month, out of which ₹21,000 is paid as in-hand salary. The remaining ₹9,000 goes into the Agniveer Corpus Fund.
2. What is the Agniveer salary after 4 years?
During the fourth year, an Agniveer receives a monthly package of ₹40,000, including ₹28,000 in-hand salary under the original salary structure. Eligible Agniveers who are not selected for regular enrolment may be offered an additional two-year engagement.
3. What is the Agniveer salary in the fifth year?
The reported monthly salary package for Agniveers in the fifth year of the additional engagement is ₹43,500, plus applicable allowances. A separate confirmed in-hand salary breakup has not been specified. BusinessToday+1
4. What is the Agniveer salary in the sixth year?
The reported monthly salary package for Agniveers in the sixth year of the additional engagement is ₹47,500, plus applicable allowances. A separate confirmed in-hand salary breakup has not been specified. BusinessToday+1
5. What is the monthly in-hand salary of an Agniveer?
Under the original four-year salary structure, the monthly in-hand salary starts at ₹21,000 in the first year and increases to ₹28,000 in the fourth year, excluding applicable additional allowances. The separate in-hand figures for the fifth and sixth years have not been confirmed.
6. Is the Agniveer Army salary different from the Navy and Air Force salary?
No. The basic customised salary package is the same across the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force. However, applicable allowances may vary depending on the service and posting.
7. What is the Seva Nidhi package for Agniveers?
For those exiting after the original four-year engagement, the Seva Nidhi corpus is approximately ₹10.04 lakh excluding interest, comprising around ₹5.02 lakh contributed by the Agniveer and an equal government contribution. The original estimated payout was approximately ₹11.71 lakh including interest.
8. What is the Seva Nidhi amount for the additional two years?
The reported combined contribution for the second engagement is ₹10.92 lakh before interest. This includes approximately ₹3.28 lakh from the Agniveer and ₹7.64 lakh from the government. BusinessToday+1
9. Can Agniveers become permanent soldiers after six years?
Yes. Under the revised arrangement, Agniveers completing the additional two-year engagement can be offered regular enrolment, provided they are willing and meet the prescribed selection criteria. Regular enrolment is not automatic. Press Information Bureau+1
10. Do Agniveers receive a pension?
Agniveers do not receive regular military pension or gratuity benefits during the original Agniveer engagement. Those who are later enrolled into the regular cadre serve under the applicable regular-service terms.
Read Also:
- GST Inspector Salary 2026: In-Hand Salary Per Month, Pay Scale, Allowances and 8th Pay Commission
- Train Manager Salary 2026: In-Hand Pay, Allowances & Benefits
- IPS Officer Salary 2026: Monthly Pay, Allowances & Benefits
- SRPF Salary 2026: Monthly Salary, Pay Scale, Allowances, Job Profile & Career Growth
- IAS Salary In India 2026 – ₹56,100 to ₹2.5 Lakh, Pay Scale & Perks
Hi, I’m Kashish Arora, an SEO specialist and finance content researcher passionate about simplifying salary and compensation topics. I create well-researched content on CTC, in-hand salary, salary structure, pay scales, salary slips, tax calculations, EPF, gratuity, bonuses, deductions, and employee benefits.
My articles are based on official government guidelines, employer policies, tax regulations, and other reliable public sources. I aim to explain complex payroll and taxation concepts in simple language so that employees, job seekers, HR professionals, and students can easily understand how salaries are calculated and how deductions affect take-home pay.
Along with payroll and taxation topics, I also cover salary insights for government employees, private-sector professionals, executives, and public personalities whenever reliable information is available.







